BC Export Awards

About

The 38th annual B.C. Export Awards  were presented virtually at a February 16 ceremony.  Presentations were made to the winners in the categories of Advancing Technology, Emerging Exporter, Manufactured Products and Professional Services. One of the winners in those categories was declared Exporter of the Year. 

BIV wishes to give a special thanks to this year’s judges: Allison Boulton, Jim Anholt, Renee Umezuki and Andrew Wynn-Williams for their contributions and to the provincial government for its ongoing support. 2021 BC Export Awards nomination information will soon be available on this page. 

You can view the virtual award ceremony here

2020 Export Award Nominees and Winners:

Advancing Technology Category:

  • EnWave Corp.
  • Global Relay (winner)
  • Quadrogen Power Systems

Emerging Exporter Category:

  • Big Mountain Foods (winner)
  • MetaOptima Technology Inc.
  • Mimik Technology Inc

Manufactured Products Category:

  • Artron Labs
  • BE Power Equipment
  • Kalesnikoff Mass Timber and Lumber (winner)

Professional Services Category:

  • Codan Communications
  • MTU Maintenance Ltd.
  • Top Flight Elite Training and Charter Services Inc. (winner)

 

Exporter of the Year:

  • Global Relay

Sponsors

Presenting Partner

Ministry of Jobs, Economic Development and Competitiveness

Ministry of Jobs, Economic Development and Competitiveness

2019 Finalists & Winners

To view the 2019 BC Export Awards supplement, click here.

 

ADVANCING TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

  • Conair Group (winner)
  • Photon Control
  • Zymeworks


CLEAN TECHNOLOGY

  • Aquatic Informatics
  • Ballard Power Systems
  • Clevest (winner)

 
CONSUMER PRODUCTS

  • Herbaland Naturals (winner)
  • Riversong Guitars
  • V.I.P. Soap Products

 
DIGITAL MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT

  • Koolhaus Games
  • DreamCraft Attractions
  • Monstercat (winner)

 
EMERGING EXPORTER

  • Clarius Mobile Health
  • Portable Electric
  • Vitalis Extraction Technology (winner)

 
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS

  • CDG Coast Dynamics Group (SHOXS)
  • FPS Food Process Solutions (winner)
  • SEI Industries

 
NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Pacific Rim Shellfish
  • Paper Excellence Canada (winner)
  • SPF Precut Lumber

 
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

  • ARC Aviation Renewables
  • bioLytical Laboratories (winner)
  • Ecosign Mountain Resort Planners

 
LEADERSHIP AWARD WINNER

  • Zeeshan Hayat, CEO & Co-Founder, Prizm Media

EXPORTER OF THE YEAR WINNER

  • bioLytical Laboratories